Cookies Statement

This Cookie Statement refers to www.dinglelit.ie. It outlines Dingle Literary Festival’s purposes for using cookies on its website at this time.

Please accept all cookies to view this content Change Cookie Preferences

Cookies Statement

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data or small text files stored by a website on your device. These cookies may be saved by your web browser and may allow a website to ‘remember’ your actions or preferences over a period of time. It may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or, in some cases, by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Cookies are not viruses or computer programmes. They are very small and do not take up much space.

How we use cookies.

Dingle Literary Festival’s website uses cookies for many reasons. The website includes cookies to

  • make our website work and keep it secure
  • ensure that only humans, not bots, complete forms when used – these are called ‘strictly necessary cookies’
  • monitor how the website performs for users (for example, the number of visits each webpage gets and how long people stay on the page (these are called ‘analytical cookies’)
  • remember the choices you have made and to collect information about how you use the Dingle Literary Festival’s website (these are called ‘functional cookies’)
  • allow videos to play on this website. These cookies can also collect data about how you browse the internet. Google uses this data to display targeted advertising to you across the internet

Types of information our cookies collect

  1. Cookie browser data gives us information on
  • the time and date you were on our website
  • the pages you looked at
  • which cookies you gave permission for
  1. Device data gives us information on
  • the type of device you are using to access the internet (for example, a mobile phone, laptop, tablet, etc.)
  • the operating system you are using (for example, Microsoft Windows)
  • the type and size of the screen you have
  • the browser version you use (for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, etc.)
  1. Log data gives us information on
  • when you used the website
  • how long you were on it
  • what you search for
  1. Location data gives us information about the country you were in when you used the data
  • Analytical data – data about your usage of this website
  • IP addresses – in server log files for website security purposes

All information we collect is anonymous. This means that you are not identified and we do not know who you are. If you give us permission to collect more information, we only do so with your consent. There are a small number of situations where we collect the information in our legitimate interests for website security purposes.

Consent and cookies

This website uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of the e-Privacy Regulations 2011.

The website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website. This allows, for example, pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are erased when you close your browser.

We automatically set cookies that are strictly necessary. We do not need your consent to use them. You cannot change these or opt-out.

We automatically set anonymous cookies. We do not need your consent for these but you can opt-out.

For all other cookies, we need your consent. We look at this through the Cookies Banner which appears when you enter the website. We will use cookies to save your cookie preferences.

Use of cookies by Dingle Literary Festival

CookieNamePurpose
Cookie preferenceCookieyes-ConsentThis cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on www.dinglelit.ie. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie
Language selectionLanguage GThis cookie is used to remember any selection a user has made about language on www.dinglelit.ie, using the language selector so that the site will be shown in the chosen language when returning to the site
Universal analytics_ga

-gat_UA-82641919-1

_gid

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
YouTube cookiesVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YSC

VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA

We embed videos from your official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your device once you click on the YouTube video player but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode
MarketingCONSENT
NID
IDE
1.
mgref
These cookies are used to deliver many types of targeted digital marketing. They store user data and behaviour information. This allows advertising services to target audient groups according to such variables as age, location, gender, etc.
EssentialCookiePerformance
CookieAdvertising DingleLit_cookies
ASP.NET_SessionIDTs and ts_ccsrftoken
These cookies are essential for you to browse this website and to use its features (for example, accessing secure areas of the site)

 

Ensures safe transactions and payments through PayPal

Coookie associated with Django web development platform Python. It is used to help protect the website against Cross-Site-Request-Forgery

 

Within your web browser, you may choose whether you wish to accept cookies. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times or those from providers that website owners use (‘third party cookies’) or those from specific websites.

A web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Opera. To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – Analytics Help]

Access to your cookies data

Only authorised Dingle Literary Festival staff and suppliers who are directly involved with providing services to our website will have access to cookies data collected by this website.

Authorised Dingle Literary Festival staff and suppliers who may have access to personal data are bound to the Dingle Literary Festival through confidentiality. They are obliged to keep your personal data secure. They can only use it for the purposes specified by Dingle Literary Festival.

These Dingle Literary Festival suppliers are made up of:

  • website and app developers
  • website hosting service providers
  • social media platforms
  • customer research providers

Supplies must keep the data secure and can only use this information with our specific instructions. We only disclose to them or allow them to access information that is necessary to provide their services.

Social media channels

If you are logged into your social media account when you access the Dingle Literary Festival website then the social media account provider may be able to associate your account with the pages on the Dingle Literary Festival’s website that your visit. They do not do this on behalf of our event but for their own purposes. You should make yourself aware of the privacy policies of the social media providers that are present on our website.

Will my personal data be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

We use analytical tools to collect information about your use of this website. Anonymised data may be transferred to the United States of America (USA). We have anonymised IP addresses for analytical purposes on this website. This means that no individual can be identified by his/her/their IP address.

The Dingle Literary Festival’s website does not transfer any other personal data about you outside the EEA. If we decide to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will make sure the provisions of Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulaton (‘Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations’) are complied with.

Your data protection rights

e-Privacy rights
Your e-Privacy rights state that you have the right to withdraw your consent to cookies. You can do so by clicking here.

Data protection rights
Your data protection rights include the right to access, right to object, right to object to automated processing and the right to review your data. You can read the Dingle Literary Festival’s Data Protection Statement by clicking here.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, please contact the Dingle Literary Festival’s Data Protection Adviser. She/he/they may be contacted at DPO@dinglelit.ie.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission (DPC). You can lodge a complaint if, for example,

  • we are unable to resolve your complaint about how your personal data is being processed
  • you are unhappy with the manner in which your complaint was handled by the Dingle Literary Festival.

Further information may be found on the DPC’s website: www.dataprotection.ie

Further information on the Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement is reviewed at regular intervals. It may be updated therefore to reflect technological and/or legislative changes which can affect the use and management of cookies. This statement forms part of the Dingle Literary Festival’s Data Protection Statement. If you have any comments and/or queries in relation to cookies or to this Cookie Statement, please contact the Dingle Literary Festival’s Data Protection Adviser at DPO@dinglelit.ie.